LEGAL UPDATES
[…] Read More

$100 Million FBAR Penalty – Ouch

Taxpayers who fail to file Reports of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBARs) disclosing their non-U.S. accounts can suffer a 50% penalty on the balance of the unreported accounts. In one of the largest penalties I have seen, a New York professor of business administration has been subjected to a $100 million civil FBAR penalty for failing to report a $200 million account.

Clients often enquire . . .

Read More

Exceptions to Limited Liability for LLC Members [Florida]

Fla.Stats. §605.0304(1) provides for the limited liability of LLC members – it provides: “A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”

Nonetheless, there are other routes to liability for members, arising in their capacity as members. A recent article in the Florida Bar Journal provides details on many of these. These routes include . . .

Read More

2017 Inflation Adjustments

Rev.