LEGAL UPDATES
[…] EFROSINI BOULIS a/k/a FRANCES BOULIS, Appellee. 4th District. Case Nos. 4D14-1579 and 4D14-2048. January 20, 2016.

Read More

Blackburn v. Boulis

By Jenna G. Rubin

This appeal centers around two distinct issues with regard to a surviving spouse’s elective share: (1) first, whether a court can direct the payment of interest on a portion of the elective share amount, and (2) whether attorney’s fees can be charged against the elective share.

Read More

Lodestar Methodology for Determining Reasonable Attorney Fees is Rejected

Fla.Stats. §736.0708(1) tells us that unless the trust agreement says different, “a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.” The statutes do not tell us how to compute what is “reasonable.”

Back in 1958, the Florida Supreme Court, in West Coast Hospital Ass’n v. Florida National Bank of Jacksonville, 100 So.2d 807 (Fla. 1958), listed out the factors that should determine what is reasonable for this purpose.